Stihl Shop Napier – Sponsors of the Napier Ross Shield team.

We were thrilled to once again sponsor the (winning) Napier ross shield team!

Winners! 38-5 against Hastings West….but wait there’s is more

#13 Jayden Stok (sponsored by Napier Sand Blasting) was named winner of the Taupo Trophy as the tournament’s best player, previously won by All Black Israel Dagg in 2001 and by Hawke’s Bay cult hero Richard Buckman in 2002
#8 Jamie Ross (sponsored by Cape Physio) won the Jarrod Cunningham Youth Sports Trust scholarship to attend the International Rugby Academy in Palmerston North next year and was selected for the HB Ross Shield Team.

Napier also won the Ron Pierce Trophy for the best behaved team on and off the field.

We dominated the Hawke’s Bay representative shield team named at the end of the tournament, contributing 11 players to the 22-strong team. Chaz Heke #7 (sponsored by Gair Contracting) was named captain of the HB Team named.

#1 Rakai Henare Henare Family Trust
#2 Kunta Tawhai HB Refrigeration
#4 Dashan Peihopa-Edwards Charlie Hill Earthmovers
#6 Kere Penitito Aerospread
#7 Chaz Heke Gair Contracting
#8 Jamie Ross Cape Physio
#9 Phillip King-Panapa Gemco
#10 Carlos Kemp Wiseys
#13 Jayden Stok NSB
#18 Eli Rora Wiseys
#21 Treyah Kingi-Taukomo Konica Minolta

image002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ISO Limited Napier Ross Shield Runners-Up 2014
Community page

Results
Day 1 Hastings East Loss
Day 2 Dannevirke Win
Day 3 Wairoa Win
Day 4 Central Draw 10-10
Day 5 Hastings West Win

 

Congratulations to these Napier players who were selected for the 2014 HB Ross Shield Team;
#3 Chaz Heke Simply Squeezed
#8 Hunter Nuku ISO Limited
#10 Caleb Turner Wiseys
#13 Reece Akuhata Almak Fire & Security
#14 Trae Edwards Atkin Construction HB Ltd

 

Congratulations also to these players who were selected in the North Team to play the South Team;
#1 Ben Gardiner McNatty Construction
#2 Corbyn Betts Traffic Management HB Ltd
# William Carter Star Food Service
#7 Hunter Donghi NOBM
#9 Anthony Johnson DG Glenn Transport
#12 Jack Sheridan Jack Sheriden
#18 Austin Soanai NSB
#20 George Sicklemore Gair Contracting

 

You can watch the teams final haka before leaving Napier